BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] It's something the County can't even give direction as to where the right-of-way is until that is clearly established. It is a consequence of the development occurring now, although not something requested by the developer. It is a need to identify where those boundaries are in order to make appropriate comments and reaction to the development.

Commissioner Dallari inquired if, per the statute, public purpose has to be shown. Mr. Shields read into the record Florida Statute Section 95.361(2) as follows: "In those instances where a road has been constructed by a nongovernmental entity, or where the road was not constructed by the entity currently maintaining it, or where it cannot be determined who constructed the road, and when such road has been regularly maintained or repaired for the immediate past seven years by a county. . . such road shall be deemed dedicated to the public to the extent of the width that actually has been maintained." Mr. Shields explained the element of public purpose does not appear in the statute, but it is implied. Maintaining a road is a public purpose, and a road serves as a public purpose.