BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] Comprehensive Plans are not self-implementing. She referred to Section 163.3201 Florida Statues entitled "the Relationship of Comprehensive Plans to the exercise of Land Development Regulatory Authority." The intent of the Act is that adoption and enforcement by a government body of regulations for the development of land shall be based on a means of implementation for the adopted Comprehensive Plan as required by the Act. She pointed out that any enforceable design criteria must be included in the County’s Land Development Code. Section 163.3202, F.S. also states "that local land development regulations shall contain specific and detailed provisions necessary to implement the adopted Comprehensive Plan and shall, at a minimum, contain provisions that regulate the use of land and water for those land use categories included in the land use element and ensure the compatibility of adjacent land uses as well as provide for open space." Under Florida Law, compatibility provisions in the Comprehensive Plan that have not been implemented in the Land Development Code are not enforceable.