CHARTER REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Rocky Harrelson, Geneva, stated the county manager should not be subservient to the BCC.  Having a county manager that serves at the pleasure of the BCC (with three votes) insures that he remains impotent.  He added that removal of the county manager should require public concurrence. 

     No one else spoke with regard to Resolution #2. 

     The Chairman closed the public input portion of the hearing. 

     Ms. Yurko stated that in the course of doing final research on some of these issues, she came across a section in the Election Code, Section 104.31 which specifically addresses the political activity of State, County and Municipal officers and employees.  She said at the end of that section it says the following:  “Nothing contained in this section or in any County or Municipal Charter shall be deemed to prohibit any public employee from expressing his or her opinions on any candidate or issue, or from participating in any political campaign during the employee’s off-duty hours so long as such activities are not in conflict with the provisions of subsection 1 or section 110.233”.  She advised that in addition to that Statute, an Attorney General’s opinion (75-195) construes this section broadly as, “an expressed legislative prohibition or preemption of the municipal regulations of the political activities of all municipal officers and employees and as an