CHARTER REVIEW
[…] County Tax Collector or his or her employees on tax certificate sales; and, (3)
Certain officials and their employees from accepting compensation for working
in others’ election campaigns.
Ms.
Yurko read the pertinent language of Resolution #2 into the Record.
Bob
Webster,
Rocky
Harrelson,
No
one else spoke with regard to Resolution #2.
The
Chairman closed the public input portion of the hearing.
Ms.
Yurko stated that in the course of doing final research on some of these
issues, she came across a section in the Election Code, Section 104.31 which
specifically addresses the political activity of State, County and Municipal
officers and employees. She said at the
end of that section it says the following:
“Nothing contained in this section or in any County or Municipal Charter
shall be deemed to prohibit any public employee from expressing his or her
opinions on any candidate or issue, or from participating in any political
campaign during the employee’s off-duty hours so long as such activities are
not in conflict with the provisions of subsection 1 or section 110.233”. She advised that in addition to that Statute,
an Attorney General’s opinion (75-195) construes this section broadly as, “an
expressed legislative prohibition or preemption of the municipal regulations of
the political activities of all municipal officers and employees and as an